Volunteers Recognised At CJCC Awards Night
16 March 2016  


Approximately 250 people were in attendance as the Western Australian Cricket Association acknowledged key volunteers, school ambassadors and clubs at the Community Junior Cricket Council’s Awards Night at the WACA Ground’s Boundary Room on Wednesday night.

WACA CEO Christina Matthews and former State player and Junior Cricket Management Board chairman Len Pavy were the special guests on a night of recognition for community cricket.

Eastern Hills Junior Cricket Club won the prestigious Len Pavy Club of the Year, with Pavy and Geoff Parkinson on hand to present.

Hilton Park Junior Cricket Club and Warwick Greenwood Junior Cricket Club won the Spirit of Cricket Awards for south and north respectively.

Allan Godfrey won the Service to Community Junior Cricket award and Peter Cutrona was the winner of the Service to Junior Cricket award, presented by Terence Keswick and Doug Hamilton respectively.

Warwick Greenwood JCC’s Lincoln Rollo won the Coach of the Year award, Mount Hawthorn Primary School pair Sue Kenny and Anita Putt collected the School Ambassador of the Year awards.

Wembley Districts JCC’s Kristy Campbell claimed the MILO T20 Blast Club Coordinator of the Year and Jandakot Lakes JCC’s Kyle Woosnam won the MILO in2CRICKET Coordinator of the Year award.

Junior players who have played right through from the Under-10s to Under-17s were also recognised.

Winners:

School Ambassador of the Year: Sue Kenny & Anita Putt (Mount Hawthorn Primary School)

School Ambassador of the Year Regional Winners: Sue Kenny (Mount Hawthorn Primary School), Anita Putt (Mount Hawthorn Primary School), Graham Peterson (Swan View Primary School), Steph Labourie (Comet Bay Primary School), Raema Stanford (Kensington Primary School), Aleisha Cotton (Caralee Community School), Dan Rodgers (Deanmore Primary School), Chris Walker (Connolly Primary School)

MILO in2CRICKET Coordinator of the Year: Kyle Woosnam (Jandakot Lakes Junior Cricket Club)

MILO in2CRICKET Coordinator of the Year Regional Winners: Kevin Watkins (Morley Bayswater Junior Cricket Club), Peta Yukich (Swan Athletic Junior Cricket Club), Matt Hamilton (Warnbro Swans Junior Cricket Club), Steve Horsfield (Lesmurdie-Mazenod Junior Cricket Club), Kyle Woosnam (Jandakot Lakes Junior Cricket Club), Rhys Holthouse (Sorrento Duncraig Junior Cricket Club), Ash Ladhani (Sorrento Duncraig Junior Cricket Club), Stuart O'Connor (Quinns Rocks Junior Cricket Club)

MILO T20 Blast Club Coordinator of the Year Regional Winners: Robbie Paolino (Balcatta Junior Cricket Club), Juliana Barrington (Eastern Hills Junior Cricket Club), Nathan Spargo (Pinjarra Cricket Club), John Eddington (Armadale Junior Cricket Club), Kelvin Mansfield (Bateman Junior Cricket Club), Kristy Campbell (Wembley Districts Junior Cricket Club), James Skouros (Wanneroo Junior Cricket Club)

MILO T20 Blast Club Coordinator of the Year: Kristy Campbell (Wembley Districts Junior Cricket Club)

Coach of the Year: Lincoln Rollo (Warwick Greenwood Junior Cricket Club)

Coach of the Year Regional Winners: Brad Foote (Bedford Junior Cricket Club), Ian Lilly (Darlington Junior Cricket Club), Tony King (Singleton Irwinians Cricket Club), Colin Arvidson (South Perth Junior Cricket Club), Daniel Hansen (Hilton Park Junior Cricket Club), Alf Kandiah (Scarborough Junior Cricket Club), Lincoln Rollo (Warwick Greenwood Junior Cricket Club)

Service to Community Junior Cricket: Allan Godfrey

Service to Junior Cricket: Peter Cutrona

Len Pavy Club of the Year: Eastern Hills Junior Cricket Club

Spirit of Cricket Award | South: Hilton Park Junior Cricket Club

Spirit of Cricket Award | North: Warwick Greenwood Junior Cricket Club