Premier Cricket Round 15 Preview
3 March 2017  


The final round of the Alcohol.Think Again Premier Cricket regular season takes place on Saturday, with the jostle for positions in the bottom half of the top six a key ingredient to Round 15.

With the top six decided, South Perth and Subiaco Floreat will be hunting Joondalup’s number four position. A win for either side could see a dramatic change in the finals race.

The Centurions will need to beat Bayswater-Morley to guarantee fourth position which they currently occupy, while Claremont-Nedlands and Fremantle will warm up against separate opposition ahead of their One-Day League final on Sunday.

Wanneroo’s Dan Lawrence will look to finish as the leading run scorer, with the Tigers’ Tim David hunting him down, while Subiaco Floreat’s Andrew Holder and Fremantle’s Chris Chellew will battle it out for most wickets.

All fixtures will be the 50-over format, with many sides completing their seasons for 2016-17 with six points up for grabs per game.

The Tigers and Port Boys will face off in the One-Day League final on Sunday at the WACA starting at 11am.

Bayswater-Morley (10th, W,L,W,L,L) v Joondalup (4th L,D,W,L,L) at Hillcrest Lower:

Umpires:M Hall-T Rann.

Bayswater-Morley: Liam O'Connor(c), Tim Smithies, Mitchell Todd, Rhys Hampson, Josh Philippe, Robert Guy, Lane Berry, Jonty Wilde, Ashley Jeffrey, Ross Loiacono, Daniel Del Prete.

Joondalup: Michael Swart(c), Jaron Morgan, Clinton Hinchliffe, Garrick Morgan, James Boyland, Josh Inglis, Jake Zsilinszky, Josh Anderson, Michael Johnson, Simon Branston, Ty Hopes.

Joondalup go into the final round needing a victory to guarantee fourth position on the Premier Cricket table, with Bayswater-Morley fighting for pride at Hillcrest Lower. The Centurions have expectedly named a strong side with James Boyland returning to bolster their attacking options. Josh Inglis will also play after playing a starring role for the state side in recent weeks. Lane Berry and Daniel Del Prete are the newcomers for the Bears.

Claremont-Nedlands (1st, L,W,W,W,W) v South Perth (5th,W,W,W,W,W) at Cresswell Park:

Umpires: H Botes-J Taylor.

Claremont-Nedlands: Chris Brabazon(c), Travis Birt, Daniel Turkich, Jack Cattrall, Jacob Whiteaker, Nicholas Hobson, Haydan Morton, Tim David, Keagan Africa, Matthew Kelly, Bradley Hope.

South Perth: Hilton Cartwright(c), Cameron Huckett, Michael Bailey, Simon Ringrose, Brandon Guest, Sam Birchall, Alex Bevilaqua, Rex Strickland, Nicholas Mitchell, Andrew Korol, Keaton Spencer-Wright.

Claremont-Nedlands and South Perth play pre-finals warm up with the Sky Blues a chance to move as high as fourth with a victory at Cresswell Park. The visitors are missing a host of stars however, with Hugh Brown and Trent Ovens both out, while Brooke Guest and Rob Jones have returned to England. Brad Hope comes into the Tigers side, with his school team having a bye, in an otherwise unchanged lineup.

Fremantle (2nd, L,W,W,L,W) v Perth (3rd W,L,W,W,L) at Stevens Reserve West:

Umpires: W Barron-T Steenholdt.

Fremantle: Ashton Turner(c), Jake Carder, Brayden Sutton, Christopher Wood, Chris Chellew, Matthew Micale, Chris Davenport, Jhye Richardson, Jarryd McPhee, Joel Crosswell, Jamie Heath.

Perth: Luke Jury(c), Jacob Snadden, Jonathan Wells, Dain Moreton, Benjamin Mike, Sean Roberts, Josh Nicholas, Jacob Van Galen, Dean Nelson, Aidan Enright, Liam Guthrie.

Fremantle host Perth in the match of the round, with both sides unable to move up or down from their respective ladder positions at Stevens Reserve. Tom Abell comes out of the Port side after returning to Somerset, with Ashton Turner named for his beloved Fremantle side. Ben Mike comes in for Perth, while Jono Wells has been named as well. Both sides will be keen for momentum going into their finals series.

Melville (7th, L,W,W,W,W) v Scarborough (8th,W,D,L,W,W) at Tompkins Park 1:

Umpires: J Sherry-J Paterson.

Melville: Tom Scollay(c), Luke Towers, Luke Benequista, Adam Voges, Matthew Wiley, Drew Porter, Ryan Duffield, Matthew Bowdler, Mark Turner, Thomas Kerr-Sheppard, Liam Duffield.

Scarborough: Andrew Rule(c), Andrew Cameron, Jeremy Boyle, Liam Stevens, Liam Knight, Samuel Moylan, Cody Rose, Anthony Del Borrello, Andrew Tye, Brent Jarvis-Spinks, Sean O'Callaghan.

Melville face Scarborough in a dead rubber at Tompkins Park, with each team fielding strong sides to finish off their season. Adam Voges and Ryan Duffield are named for the Storm, with Luke Benequista brought in from the seconds. Sean O’Callaghan is the only change for the Gulls after their upset win against the Tigers last weekend.

Midland-Guildford (16th,L,L,L,L,W) v Mount Lawley (13th,L,L,L,L,W) at Lilac Hill 1:

Umpires:D Skinn-D Gibbons.

Midland-Guildford: Christiaan Moir(c), Hayden Cobley, Aneurin Donald, Stewart Walters, Keaton Critchell, Jordan Mast, Jack Baker, James Kirwan, Charlie Cassell, Corry Verco, Ashley Mucciarone.

Mount Lawley: Shane Rakich(c), Corey Evans, Oliver Mouchemore, Michael Klinger, Dylan Sharman, Michael Smith, Liam Purdy, Jay Chislett, Justin Kandiah, Ian Fishman, Mohamed Ijaz.

Midland-Guildford and Mount Lawley resume hostilities in a potential final game for Premier Cricket great Stewart Walters at Lilac Hill. Michael Klinger has returned from national duty to represent Mount Lawley, with Callum Taylor coming returning home to County Cricket. Midland-Guildford continues to blood their youngsters looking towards success next season.

University (14th,L,D,L,W,W) v Rockingham Mandurah (15th,W,D,L,L,L) at James Oval:

Umpires:C Pelpola-A Micenko.

University: William Bosisto(c), Matthew Birrell, Brendan Murray, Josh Dallimore, Jay O'Brien, Robert Honeybul, Joshua Mason, Sean Stuart, David Moody, Max Hope, Matthew Christie.

Rockingham Mandurah: Craig Simmons(c), Mitchell Green, Nathan Hutchison, Dane Ugle, Tyler Robertson, Aaron Burrage, Damien Burrage, Brandon Burt, Kyle Gardiner, Adam France, Jordan Clark.

University and Rockingham-Mandurah will play for pride at James Oval, with both sides ending disappointing seasons. David Moody comes into the Students side in a tune up for Sheffield Shield next week, with Matt Christie also included. Australian Under-16 representative Jordan Clarke will make his debut for the Mariners, with the quick impressing at school and Under-17 level.

Wanneroo (12th,W,D,L,L,L) v Subiaco Floreat (6th,W,W,L,W,W) at Kingsway 1:

Umpires:N Johnstone-J Hewitt.

Wanneroo: Christopher Quelch(c), Daniel Lawrence, Robert Richards, Matthew Spoors, Tristan Hobley, Mitchell Mcgee, Alex Burton, Jordon King, Kyle Millar, Adam Smith, Mathew Dzodzos.

Subiaco Floreat: Christopher Hansberry(c), Alexander Malcolm, Anthony Murphy, Calum How, Geremy Fatouros, Aaron Lilly, Jason Behrendorff, Andrew Holder, Ashley Blake, James Sansalone, Nathan Coulter-Nile.

Subiaco Floreat will be desperate for victory against Wanneroo, with the potential to move up to fourth firmly in their minds at Kingsway Sports Ground. Matt Spoors comes back into the side with a Hale School bye, while Dan Lawrence will complete his time in Perth as he looks to finish on top of the run scoring standings. Nathan Coulter-Nile and Jason Behrendorff are both named for Subi, with Ash Blake coming into the team, with the absence of an injured Cameron Green.

Willetton (9th,W,L,L,L,L) v Gosnells (11th,L,D,W,L,L) at Burrendah Reserve 1:

Umpires: N Holland-M Hooper.

Willetton: Matthew Johnston(c), Cameron Bancroft, D'Arcy Short, Kris Elliot, Aaron Hardie, Kallen Bond, Scott Sanderson, Ross Knoll, Brennan Wilson, Matthew Hanna, Simon Mackin.

Gosnells: Matthew Leipold(c), Brandon Jacobs, Jonathon Crowe, Alistair Bivens, Aaron Keverne-Onyon, Luke McNamee, Ryan James-Buckley, David Thomason, Jakob Horsman, Chris Prescott, Bryan Lutter

Willetton and Gosnells will not feature in this year’s finals series, but will be looking to finish the season with momentum at Burrendah Reserve. Luke McNamee comes in for Gosnells to play his first game of the year, with Jakob Horsman also included after Luis Reece returned home for another year. The Dragons boast big names Simon Mackin, Cam Bancroft and D’Arcy Short for the clash, with Scott Sanderson in for his first game.

-Elliot Raiter