Premier Cricket Elimination Finals Day 1 Wrap
12 March 2017  


Subiaco Floreat and Fremantle are set for a thrilling second day while South Perth have a mountain to climb in the Alcohol.Think Again Premier Cricket elimination finals.

Fremantle needs three wickets for the first innings victory but Subiaco Floreat requires on 23 runs at Stevens Reserve, when play resumes at 10.30am on Sunday.

Captain Chris Hansberry (24no) and Andrew Holder (26no) will be at the crease when play resumes with Subi 7-133 in pursuit of Freo’s modest 155.

Holder took 6-41 to the Lions hero as Freo crumbled on their home deck despite Jake Carder’s 63.

South Perth, who must win to survive, has a massive run chase at Cresswell Park on its hands on Sunday, with Claremont-Nedlands posting 5-322.

Tim David top scored with 75, while Nick Hobson (66) and Jake Whiteaker (60) contributed strongly.

Joondalup appear destined to progress after claiming a first innings victory over Perth at Fletcher Park on Saturday.

Perth were bowled all out for just 99, after Simon Branston (5-21) decimated the Demons top order, reducing them to 4-10.

In reply, Joondalup built a 105-run lead, bowled out for 204, with Michael Johnson top scoring with 55.

Perth finished 0-12, to trail by 93 runs, and needs a massive turnaround to avoid elimination if Subi or South Perth win.

WA Premier Cricket Scores – Saturday 11th March 2017 

Senior Grades – Elimination Finals

Junior Grades – Elimination Finals 

WA Premier Cricket - 2nd Grade -Elimination Finals 

Joondalup 145 (Hallas 40, South 31; Sobczak 4-35, Modi 3-36) v University 2-32; Bayswater-Morley 137 (Del prete 62, Hunwick 27; Simpson 5-37, Herbst 2-8) v Claremont-Nedlands 5-229 (Cameron 71, Paris 57; Lewis 2-25); Wanneroo 43 (Mccall 4-20, Bayley 3-12) v Willetton 3-122 (Sanderson 44, Brennan 34no). 

WA Premier Cricket - 3rd Grade – Elimination Finals 

Subiaco Floreat 53 v Willetton 75; Perth CC 0-105 (Disisto 52no, Chabros 50no) v Joondalup 144 (Calmy 4-35, Hill 3-31); Bayswater-Morley 170 (Williams 58, Ferry 30; Quelch 3-37, Banks 3-40) v Wanneroo 4-114 (Hall 47no, Parker 32). 

WA Premier Cricket - 4th Grade – Elimination Finals 

Bayswater-Morley 136 (Willey 38, Adjie 31; Becker 4-42, Liyanage 2-8) v Willetton 9-149 (Sharma 47, Rambal 22; Willey 4-25, Gartrell 2-24); Subiaco Floreat 224 (Spearman 49, Carey 48; Mclean 6-52, M Voorn 2-27) v Fremantle 0-1; Claremont-Nedlands 7-285 (Campion 141, Macpherson 39; Stewart 3-63, Freind 2-60) v Mount Lawley. 

WA Premier Cricket -WADCC Shield (District U17) – Elimination Finals 

Fremantle 4-193(cc) (Cookson 63, Holman 44no) b Scarborough 93 (Camarda 3-11, Separovic 2-13); Centurions 7-201(cc) (Blake 63, Gerrans 54; Gent 2-21, Ratnawibhushana 2-26) b Subiaco Floreat 98 (Prashanth 31; Shyne 5-12, Leeming 2-23); Wanneroo 3-192 (Douglas 57, Doolan 52no) b Perth 3-191(cc) (Mcveigh 101no, Evans 31) 

WA Premier Cricket - Watkins Shield (District U15) – Elimination Finals 

Willetton v Midland-Guildford (No result provided); Rockingham-Mandurah 9-134 (Sears 31no, Goodrick 26; Coyne 3-41, Donnelly 2-17) b Joondalup 132 (Scroop 46, Riccardi 20, Mullane 20; Palmer 3-21, Howell 3-23); Scarborough 103 (Dalziell 37, Ashton 22; Wahid 5-20, Sawatzky 3-15) and 5-42 (Jack 26; Mcmiles 3-11) v Gosnells 75 (Sawatzky 21; Scurria 3-19, Shepherd 2-20).